Hyperplane Arrangements and Constructible Sheaves  
- FMI website - School poster - Pictures from School
Index | Organizers | Lecturers | Accommodation | List of participants | Contacts | Schedule | About Constantza

Schedule

Arrival date: Sunday, August 28, 2005.

Registration: Sunday, August 28, 18.00-19.00, Hotel CORA.

Departure date: Saturday, September 3, 2005.


Main courses to be offered:
  • Introduction to hyperplane arrangements
  • Characteristic varieties
  • Topology of singular spaces
  • Constructible sheaves in Topology
Monday, August 29
09:00-09:15   Opening Room E8
09:30-10:45 B. Berceanu Combinatorics Room E8
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break  
11:00-12:15 L. Funar Homology Room E8
12:15-16:00 Lunch  
16:00-17:15 A. Macinic Orlik - Solomon Algebra (1) Room E8
17:30-18:45   Tutorial Room E8

Tuesday, August 30
09:30-10:45 L. Funar Homotopy Room E8
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break  
11:00-12:15 B. Berceanu Fundamental group Room E8
13:45-15:00 Lunch  
16:00-17:15 A. Dimca Milnor fibration* Room E8
17:30-18:45 A. Macinic Orlik - Solomon algebra (2) Room E8

Wednesday, August 31
09:30-10:45 B. Berceanu Homotopy type Room E8
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break  
11:00-12:15 A. Dimca Local systems* Room E2

Thursday, September 1
09:30-10:45 B. Berceanu Groups and arrangements Room E8
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break  
11:00-12:15 A. Dimca De Rham theory* Room E8
12:15-16:00 Lunch  
16:00-17:15 S. Papadima Resonance and characteristic varieties (1) Room E8
17:30-18:45   Tutorial Room E8

Friday, September 2
09:30-10:45 A. macinic Graphic arrangements Room E8
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break  
11:00-12:15 A. Dimca Computations* Room E8
12:15-16:00 Lunch  
16:00-17:15 S. Papadima Resonance and characteristic varieties (2) Room E8
17:30-18:45   Tutorial Room E8

Saturday, September 3
09:30-10:45   Tutorial Room E8
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break  
11:00-12:15   Tutorial Room E8

* Support from SOFTWIN - software and services is greatefully acknowledged.
 
Last Update: Sunday, 28 August 2005, 06:46. Webmaster: Ciucă Marian-George